Live Sound Engineer

Since early 2009 I have “done sound for” or assisted (where noted) with the following concerts:
(Listed chronologically)

The Greencards (assisted their soundperson)
Becky Schlegel & Brian Fesler
April Verch
StoryHill (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Song Writer Open Mic
John Vezner with Gordy Johnson & Luke
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Peter Mayer
Clearwater Hot Club
Ben Benford & Bill Isles
Billy McGlaughlin (helped with concert)
Bag of Dirt Band
John McCutcheon
Cadillac Sky (assisted their soundperson)
Lucy Kaplansky
The Pines
Lindsay Mac (assisted her soundperson)
Orange Mighty Trio
Long Time Gone
Boulder Acoustic Society
Susan Werner
Friends of Dean MaGraw: (Prudence Johnson, Ann Reed, Claudia Schmidt, Dan Newton, Dan Chouinard, Cam Waters, Leslie Ball, Marc Anderson, Peter Mayer, Vicky Emerson)
Robin & Linda Williams
The High 48’s
Michael Johnson & Maud Hixson
George Winston
Hello Stranger
Sawtooth Bluegrass Band
Peter Ostroushko
Brothers Frantzich
Robby Vee
The Get Rights
Ivory Bridge
Accordianorama
Sweet North
Fiddle Pals
Ann Reed
Cadillac Sky (assisted their soundperson)
Eliza Gilkyson
Kevin Kling
Carrie Rodriguez
Jon Vezner
Bruce Molsky and Ale Emoiler
Stoney End Bluegrass Festival 2010: (Blue Wolf, Long Time Gone, Sawtooth, Sweet North, High 48’s)
Stoney End Celtic Festival 2010: ( Barra, Greenwood Tree, Laurie McKenzie & Gary Rue, Patsy O’Brien, The Langer’s Ball)
The Pines
Becky Schlegel
Bill & Kate Isles plus April Verch
Danny Schmidt
Ellis
Dan Newton
Willy Porter
Meg Hutchinson
Catie Curtis
Accordionorama
Shawn Phillips (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Sweet North
Chapin Sisters
Jake Armerding
The Greencards (State Theatre)
Neal & Leandra
Blue Wolf
December Songs (Vezner, Navarro, Speace, Barris)
George Winston
The High 48s
Peter Ostrushko & Dirk Freymuth
Robby Vee
Rachel Davis
Roma di Luna
Ivory Bridge
Orange Mighty Trio
Lindsay Mac
Cheryl Wheeler
Art Stevenson & Highwater
Richard Shindell
Chris Silver
Long Time Gone
BillyX (helped set up)
Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
Brian Wicklund
Jon Vezner
Stoney End Bluegrass Festival 2011 (Sawtooth, Long Time Gone, Kalisch Family, Bob Black & Friends, Sweet North)
Prudence-Dean-Michelle
The Pines
Edel Munoz
Tret Fure
Lamont Cranston (Zumbrota State Theatre)
John McCutheon
Suzy Bogguss (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Ronnie Cox
Druha Trava
Willy Porter
Hippocrates Cafe
Kevin Kling & Simone Perrin
Shawn Phillips (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Alisdair Fraser & Natalie Hass
Brian Miller & Randy Gosa
Ruth Moody Band (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Neal & Leandra (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Redpath
Pop Wagner, Tony Glover, Charlie McGuire
April Verch Band
Karen Mueller, Rachel Nelson, Michael Kiley
Accordion-O-Rama
Ann Reed, Denise Tabet, Dan Chouinard, Joan Griffith
The Tex Pistols
Bob Wootton (“Johnny Cash’s guitar player”) & Brandon Sampson (State Theatre)
Garnet Rodgers
Robby Vee
Jon Romer
Bruce Molsky
Jonathan Edwards (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Jivin’ Ivan and the Kings of Swing (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey
The FreeWheelers (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Alison Scott & Kevin Bowe
Dean MaGraw & Prudence Johnson
Becky Schlegel
Ray Bonneville
Beth Wood
George Mauer
The Pines
Claudia Schmidt & Sally Rodgers
Jivin’ Ivan & The Kings of Swing (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Savage Aural Hotbed (State Theatre Outdoor concert)
Kevin Kling & Simone Perrin
Peter Yarrow & his son Christopher (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Cassie and The Bobs “Patsy Cline” Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
John McCutcheon
Dean MaGraw & Claudia Schmidt
Peter Mulvey
Tex Pistols
Buddy Holly Show starring Jimmy Stanley (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Dala
Casa Sin Dueno (Mexican performer)
Sudden Lovelys
Prudence Johnson & Dan Chouinard “Tiptoe Through the 60’s”
April Verch (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Battlefield Band (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Michael Perry Band (Zumbrota State Theatre)
The Howlin’ Brothers
Lou & Peter Berryman
Garnet Rodgers
JelloSlave
Barbara Jean & Chastity Brown
Mason Jennings (Zumbrota State Theatre)
John McCutcheon
Shawn Phillips (Zumbrota State Theatre)
Robby Vee
Alison Scott
The Pines (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/4/13 – David Church and Terry Lee Goffee (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/11/13 – Cheryl Wheeler
10/12/13 – Six Mile Grove
10/26/13 – Kevin Kling and Simone Perrin
11/1/13 – Druha Trava (Czech band)
11/9/13 – John Gorka (Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/16/13 – Becky Schlegel with The High 48’s
12/7/13 – Alison Scott Christmas Show
12/21/13 – Hometown Holiday Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/11/14 – Patsy Cline Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/12/14 – Gershwin Tribute Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/1/14 – The Tex Pistols (Crossings)
2/15/14 – The Love Show: Kevin Kling, Prudence Johnson, Dan Chouinard, Claudia Schmidt, Dane Stauffer and Simone Perrin (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/22/14 – The Sudden Lovelys (Crossings)
3/1/14 – Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/15/14 – Sweet Papa Dave (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/20/14 – Laurie McClain, Karen Mal & David Stoddard (Crossings)
3/22/14 – Peter Ostroushko and Dean Magraw (Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/6/14 – April Verch (Crossings)
4/24/14 – Peter Yarrow (Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/3/14 – Peter Mayer (Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/8/14 – Ronnie Cox, Radoslav Lorkovic (Crossings)
5/23/14 – Terry Lee Goffee – Johnny Cash Tribute (Zumbrota State Theatre)
6/6/14 – Wild Ponies (Crossings)
6/8/14 – John McCutcheon (Crossings)
6/13/14 – Mother Banjo & Jaspar Lepak
6/28/14 – John Gorka (Zumbrota State Theatre)
6/20/14 – Mary Flower (Crossings)
7/11/14 – Alison Scott and Kevin Bowe (Crossings)
8/1/14 – Prudence Johnson and Dean MaGraw (Crossings)
8/22/14 – Becky Schlegel (Crossings)
9/5/14 – Tex Pistols (Crossings)
10/3/14 – Storyhill (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/10/14 – April Verch (Crossings)
10/11/14 – Rogue Valley (Crossings)
10/17/14 – The Pines (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/18/14 – Shawn Phillips (Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/1/14 – Cafe Accordion Cinemagic Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/13/14 – A Winter’s Tale (Jon Vezner, Sally Barris, Don Henry)
12/19/14 – Ann Reed and Joan Griffith (Crossings)
12/20/14 – Hometown Holiday Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/17/15 – Accordion-O-Rama
1/31/15 – Peter Ostroushko and Dean Magraw (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/7/15 – Prudence Johnson and Dan Chouinard: “Minnesota in the 1920’s: Flappers, Miners and Moonshiners” (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/14/15 – Robby Vee “True Love Ways”: A Valentine’s Concert (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/26/15 – Beth Wood
3/17/15 – Tannahill Weavers (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/21/15 – Kevin Kling & Simone Perrin (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/28/15 – Divas Through The Decades (Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/10/15 – Livingston Taylor (Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/17/15 – Patsy Cline Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/25/15 – Charlie Parr (Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/1/15 – StoryHill (Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/9/15 – Peter Mayer (Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/22/15 – Terry Lee Goffee “Johnny Cash” Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
6/19/15 – Becky Schlegel (Crossings)
7/25/15 – Alison Scott (Crossings)
8/21/15 – Sawtooth Brothers (Crossings)
8/22/15 – Harpeth Rising (Crossings)
9/1/15 – AGAPE (Zumbrota State Theatre)
9/4/15 – Shawn Phillips (Zumbrota State Theatre)
9/26/15 – Mic Sterling – EltonSongs (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/2/15 – Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey (Crossings)
10/10/15 – Collective Unconscious – CSN&Y Deja Vu (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/17/15 – John Muir: University of the Wilderness (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/23/15 – Willy Porter (Crossings)
10/25/15 – Suzy Bogguss (Zumbrota State Theatre – setup & advance)
10/30/15 – Randy Sabien (Crossings)
11/7/15 – River…the Music of Carole King, Joni Mitchell & Carly Simon (Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/14/15 – Dusty Heart: Barbara Jean and Molly Dean (Crossings)
12/18/15 – Ann Reed (Crossings)
12/19/15 – The High 48’s Bluegrass Holiday Show (Crossings)
1/9/2016 – Layne Yost John Denver Tribute Concert (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/15/2016 – Alan Reid and Rob Van Sante (Crossings)
1/16/2016 – John Gorka (Crossings)
1/22/2016 – Accordion-O-Rama: Dan, Dee, Cormat O’se (Crossings)
1/30/2016 – Mick Sterling’s Bruce Springsteen & Bob Segar Show: 11-piece band, 8 monitor mixes, 20 channels, Full house (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/6/2016 – Moors & McCumber (Crossings)
2/13/2016 – Robby Vee Valentine Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/19/2016 – Sally Barris, Dana Cooper, and The Dovetailers (Crossings)
2/27/2016 – Blimp: A Tribute to the Music of Led Zepplin (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/6/2016 – “Stripped Down”: Pamela McNeill & George Mauer (Crossings)
3/11/2016 – “For The Birds” Kevin Kling and Zeitgeist (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/12/2016 – Charlie Parr (Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/2/2016 – Belladiva: “Divas Thru the Decades” (Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/8/2016 – Eliza Gilkyson & Jim Henry (Crossings)
4/10/2016 – Tret Fure (Crossings)
4/23/2016 – Davina and the Vagabonds (Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/30/2016 – The FreeWheelers: Bob Dylan Tribute (Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/7/2016 – Sonatas and Interludes: David Shaffer-Gottschalk (Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/10/2016 – Layne Yost: John Denver Tribute show (Corporate event in Rochester)
5/23/2016 – Lucy Kaplansky (Crossings)
6/10/2016 – Accordion-O-Rama (Crossings)
6/17/2016 – Suite (Zumbrota State Theatre)
7/1/2016 – Terry Lee Goffee: Johnny Cash Tribute Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
7/9/2016 – Becky Schlegel & Kenny Wilson (Crossings)
7/23/2016 – Cassie and The Bobs: Patsy Cline Tribute Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
7/30/2016 – Joel Zoss (Crossings)
8/6/2016 – Alison Scott (Crossings)
8/20/2016 – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer (Crossings)
9/10/2016 – Chris Cunningham & Wes Kirkpatrick (Crossings)
9/16/2016 – Lily Afshar (Crossings)
9/17/2016 – Bernie King and The Guilty Pleasures (Zumbrota State Theatre)
9/25/2016 – The Lowest Pair (Crossings)
10/1/2016 – The Music of Meatloaf: Bat Out Of Hell (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/7/2016 – Dallahan (Crossings)
10/13/2016 – Slaid Cleaves (Crossings)
10/15/2016 – Mick Sterling: Memphis and the Mean Times (Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/29/2016 – Pop Wagner & Bob Bovee (Crossings)
11/5/2016 – Forever Everly: A Tribute to the Everly Brothers with Tom Bard, Mary Jane Alm, Matt Velline, Boyd and Aimee Lee, brothers Paul and Tim Frantzich, Tommy Vee, Brian C Peters, Jeff Graff, Ben Kaplan (Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/11/2016 – Karen Savoca with Pete Heitzman (Crossings)
11/12/2016 – Powderfinger – NEIL YOUNG: 71st BIRTHDAY BASH! (Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/9/2016 – The High 48’s Bluegrass Christmas Show (Crossings)
12/17/2016 – Anthony Shore’s Christmas With The King (Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/23/2016 – Mick Sterling presents: At Christmas (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/14/2017 – Layne Yost’s “John Denver” Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/15/2017 – Claudia Schmidt & Sally Rogers (Crossings)
1/18/2017 – AGAPE (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/21/2017 – Mick Sterling’s “Rod Stewart” Tribute Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/27/2017 – Accordion-O-Rama (Crossings)
1/28/2017 – John Gorka (Crossings)
2/4/2017 – Davina and The Vagabonds (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/10/2017 – Charlie Parr (Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/17/2017 – Peter Ostroushko with Dan Chouinard (Crossings)
2/25/2017 – Bobby Vandell’s “Merle Haggard” Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/7/2017 – Tom Paxton & The Don Juans (Jon Vezner & Don Henry)
3/11/2017 – Daisy Dillman Acoustic (Crossings)
3/18/2017 – The New Standards (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/25/2017 – “The Hankies” Hank Williams Show (Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/26/2017 – John McCutcheon (Crossings)
3/31/2017 – Lucy Kaplanski (Crossings)
4/3/2017 – George Winston (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/15/2017 – ZAAC Fashion Show (ZAAC – Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/6/2017 – Oh What A Night! Ronn Eastman (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/11/2017 – Tannahill Weavers (Crossings)
5/13/2017 – Johnny Rogers (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/19/2017 – Tonic Sol Fa (ZAAC – Zumbrota State Theatre -lights only)
6/23/2017 – Terry Lee Goffee: Johnny Cash Tribute (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
7/1/2017 – Becky Schlegel – (Crossings)
7/8/2017 – Peter Mayer (Crossings)
7/22/2017 – Barefoot Wonder – T Bruce Bowers and Ric Gillman (Crossings)
10/13/2017 – Cheryl Wheeler & Kenny White (Crossings)
10/14/2017 – Hornucopia (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/20/2017 – Davy Knowles (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/21/2017 – Bat Out of Hell – The Music of Meatloaf: 14 performers, 31 channels, 12 monitor mixes (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/27/2017 – Davina and The Vagabonds (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/4/2017 – Mick Sterling – Van Morrison Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/10/2017 – Johnny Hermanson (Crossings)
11/11/2017 – Crystal Phoenix Belly Dance productions presents; Creatures of the Night (ZAAC – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/25/2017 – John Smith (Crossings)
12/7/2017 – Layne Yost: John Denver Tribute show (Corporate event in Rochester)
12/9/2017 – Elvis “Christmas with the King” Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/15/2017 – Mick Sterling At Christmas (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/16/2017 – Ann Reed (Crossings)
12/17/2017 – Robert Robinson “Holiday Inspiration” Concert (ZAAC – Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/12/2018 – Bryan Bowers (Crossings)
1/13/2018 – Layne Yost John Denver Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/20/2018 – Mick Sterling’s Huey Lewis Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/26/2018 – John Gorka (Crossings)
1/27/2018 – Accordion-O-Rama (Crossings)
2/3/2018 – Pushing Chain (Crossings)
2/10/2018 – Daisy Dillman sings CSN (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/16/2018 – DAIMH (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/17/2018 – Transit Authority (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/23/2018 – Tom Chapin (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/10/2018 – Blimp “Led Zepplin” (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/16/2018 – River (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/24/2018 – Jeff Dayton: Glen Campbell Tribute (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/6/2018 – Girls Night Out (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/8/2018 – Natalia Zucherman (Crossings)
4/20/2018 – The High 48’s (Crossings)
5/5/2018 – Ron Easton “Oh What A Night” (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/11/2018 – Terry Lee Goffee’s Johnny Cash Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/12/2018 – Martin Zellar & The Hardways (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
6/9/2018 – Daisy Dillman Acoustic (Crossings)
6/15/2018 – Tex Pistols (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
6/22/2018 – Becky Schlegel & Kenny Wilson (Crossings)
7/1/2018 – Harpeth Rising (Crossings)
7/7/2018 – Johnny Rogers (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
8/4/2018 – Ultrasonic Duo – Simon & Garfunkel in Tribute (Crossings)
9/7/2018 – Lucy Wainwright Roche (Crossings)
9/8/2018 – Claudia Schmidt (Crossings)
10/13/2018 – Creatures of the Night Dance Show (ZAAC – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/9/2018 – Ann Reed / Dan Chouinard Sing-a-long (Crossings)
11/10/2018 – Neil Young Tribute Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/16/2018 – StoryHill – CD release show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/17/2018 – Beverly Watkins & RD Olson Blues Band (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/24/2018 – JohnSmith (Crossings)
12/1/2018 – Branson on the Road Christmas Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/7/2018 – Hornucopia (Crossings concert at Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/14/2018 – Colleen Raye Productions “Sinatra Christmas” (Crossings concert at Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/22/2018 – Ann Reed (Crossings Art Gallery)
1/12/2019 – Layne Yost John Denver Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
1/18/2019 – Bryan Bowers (Crossings)
1/19/2019 – Ultrasonic Duo – Simon & Garfunkel in Tribute (Crossings)
1/26/2019 – Accordion-O-Rama (Crossings)
1/27/2019 – Johnny Rogers (Crossings concert at Zumbrota State Theatre)
2/2/2019 – John Gorka (Crossings)
2/23/2019 – Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas (Crossings Art Gallery)
3/15/2019 – Randy Sabien & Gary Rue (Crossings Art Gallery)
3/23/2019 – Martin Zellar “Neil Diamond Tribute” (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/24/2019 – Endless Summer (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
3/29/2019 – Pop Wagner & Bob Bovee (Crossings)
3/30/2019 – Ricky Nelson Tribute by John Senn and Friends with DC Drifters (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/7/2019 – Patsy Cline Tribute by Cassie and The Bobs (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
4/27/2019 – Daisy Dillman – Full Band (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
5/4/2018 – The High 48’s (Crossings)
5/17/2018 – Jeff Dayton: American Troubadour (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
6/28/2019 – Terry Lee Goffee’s Johnny Cash Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
7/13/2019 – John Gorka (Crossings Art Gallery)
8/2/2019 – Becky Schlegel, Kenny Wilson, Heath Loy (Crossings Art Gallery)
9/7/2019 – Six Mile Grove (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre)
10/19/2019 – Thomasina Petrus “Billy Holiday Show” (ZAAC – Zumbrota State Theatre)
11/9/2019 – Hornucopia (Crossings concert at Zumbrota State Theatre)
12/14/2019 – Layne Yost John Denver Show (Crossings – Zumbrota State Theatre) My last show for Crossings!
12/20/2019 – Robert Robinson “Holiday Inspiration” Concert (ZAAC – Zumbrota State Theatre)